Pandy Books   

                    www.pandy-books.com

                           aber.7594@yahoo.co.uk      01490 412918

 

  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Eleanor Graham  The Story of Jesus
London  Puffin  1959  Ist Puffin  Paperback  Good  None  Brian Wildsmith  
f31 A very nice copy, in a puffin blue and black cover.An illustration of Christ on the way of the cross on the cover. Pages are creamy coloured.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Eleanor Graham The Story of Jesus
Puffin 1959 First Paperback Good No Jacket 265 Pages Brian Wildsmith 
A clean sound flat first edition, blue puffin. Small chips on spine. Rather good black and white illustrations all through. Faintly tanning. bx 23 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Eleanor H Porter Pollyanna Grows Up
Surrey Starfish Books Paperback Good Jackie Green 
f38. The sequel to the story of the 'glad girl'. A clean tidy paperback, very little read. A yellow cover with a small crease on one corner. Pages are tanning. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Eleanor Johnson Fashion Accessories
Shire Albums 1980 Paperback Fair 32 Pages 
f54. A small Shire Album of collectibles, card cases,scent bottles,glove stretchers etc. Numerous photographs. Clean pages, and unusual in that there is a double cover. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Eleanor Smith Red Wagon. A Story of the Tober.
London Victor Gollancz 1930 Hardback Fair None 363 
Fiction. circus. An easy to read story about the circus. The making of a showman. A list of Circus slang in the back. A sound clean copy in black boards, some little bumps and scuffs. f85 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Eleanor Stredder Jack and His Ostrich. An African Story
London Thomas Nelson Hardcover - Decorated Boards Fair None 192 Pages 
f79 An unusual and interesting story of a young boy growing up in South Africa in probably the 1890s Some good illustrations of an ostrich peering through a window and a boy riding an ostrich. The condition is good, lightly tanning pages and some spots. Blue boards are decorated with something which look like chrysanthemums. A little scuffing at ends of spine. There is a prze plate in side dated 1912-13, tho' it may be earlier than this of course. Also a sticker for the YMCA war emergency fund, I presume the first war. Also some pressed faded flowers - think violets. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Elinor Brent Dyer The Chalet School and the Island
Armada 1967 Paperback Fair 
Fiction. Another adventure at the chalet school. this one is set on an island off the Welsh Coast. a sound and tidy paperback Lightly tanning pages. f81 
Price: 1.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Elinor Brent- Dyer A Rebel at the Chalet School
London Armada 1980 Paperback Fair 126 Pages 
fiction,girls,school story. A sound lightly read paperback. Lightly tanning. f90 
Price: 2.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Elinor M. Brent- Dyer The Feud in the Fifth Remove
London Girls Own Paper Hardcover - Decorated Boards Good None 222 Pages Ellis Silas 
Vintage girl's school story. By the author of the chalet school series. No date but A prize label from Willesden school. ( I have another book with a prize plate for the same girl and same school dated 1933) The cover is dark green in very good condition, black printing and decoration. Book was printed by the Crypt house Press. Some spotting, mainly on page edges and end papers otherwise a nice clean sound copy. A coloured frontis, with the same picture of girls in a classroom as is shown on some of the dustwrappers on other books. F91 
Price: 83.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Elinor M. Brent- Dyer The Chalet School and Jo.
Uk Armada 1974 Hardcover Fair 
Fiction. School Story. Alps. The head girl of Chalet School. A well read but clean and tidy paperback copy. f92 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Elisabeth Batt The Garden Feast
Lutterworth Press 1962 Hardback Fair Fair 
f61 A sound hardback probably for younger readers eg 8/9 year olds. The Greenwood twins give a party for the 'disadvantaged'. A sound hardback with a colour frontis. A complete dustwrapper in a plastic cover. Pages are clean, one stamp from a library. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Elisabeth Batt Friends for Joanna
London Lutterworth Press 1964 First Hardback Good None 
f63 A nice clean sound schoolgirl story. Coloured frontispiece. Has been in a library,but appears very lightly read if at all. Some labels have been removed and scars covered. One written number. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Elisabeth Svenson Down Among the Donkeys
Whittet Books 2001 0905483839 Paperback Good 
f80 A clean sound paperback.May be unread. An autobiography by the lady who started the Slade Donkey Sanctuary in Sidmouth. Some photographs. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Eliza F Pollard A Saxon Maid
London Blackie & Son Hardcover Fair No Jacket 5 x 7"" H M Brock and Helen Stratton 
vintage fiction,children, A sturdy copy in blue boards, printed picture on spine and front of young people and dog. Prize plate from Welsh Sunday school in Liverpool for 1914. Coloured frontispiece, Numerous black and white vignettes. Thick soft paper which has many thumb prints and some small splashes. 
Price: 2.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Eliza F Pollard The Lady Isobel
London Blackie Hardback Fair Fair 240 Pages. 
f74 A sound copy in bright orange boards, black printing. The dustwrapper is complete, looks a little dusty and slightly rubbed. The pages are bright inside but dusty around the edges, particularly on top. A Frontis in black and white by W Fulton Brown. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Elizabeth Barrett Browning Poems By Elizabeth Barret Browning
London Blackie and Son 1903 Hard Cover Fair None 278 Pages 6 x 4 
f80 With an introduction by Alice Meynell. 43 poems. A small picture of the poetess in the front. In quite nice green cover with some bumps on the corners. Gilt printing on spine and a gilt design on the front. A pretty pink and green design on the end and title pages. Pages are clean except for the first few pages which are bit dusty. Tops of the pages are gilt. Just the thing to slip into a coat pocket. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Elizabeth Clark  The Talkative Sparrow
University of London Press  1936  Hardcover  Good  No Jacket  4 x 6"" 60pp  Nina K Brisley  
Includes - The Talkative Sparrow, The tale of Peter Peregrine patch, The Spindle, The shuttle and The needle, The Story of Mother Fox and the Tiger, The old Woman, The Pixies and The Tulips. A sound little copy in matt paper covered boards, orange and green picture of children sitting in a hammock, 1/- A small chip from the top of the spine..A nice inscription on ffep, To Rita. Four charming colour plates and numerous little black and white vignettes. A book of nostalgia for mummies if ever there was one. bx23  
Price: 21.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Elizabeth David French Provincial Cooking
London Michael Joseph for Cookery Book Club 1966 Hard Cover Fair Fair 520 Pages Juliet Renny 
Cookery, cooking, elizabeth david. A sound clean copy. Used but not 'cooked over'. The dustwrapper is almost complete - 90%. Green covers and the picture on the front looks like the one on the original book f84 
Price: 21.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Elizabeth Enright Thimble Summer
Heinemann Educational 1967 New Windmill Series. Hard Cover Fair Author 
Fiction,girls,wisconsin. 'One of the best writers for children'. This her story of a young girls summer on a wisconsin farm. For children who enjoy family stories. A clean sound copy in boards covered in plastic. Two or four small library stamps. f94 
Price: 3.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Elizabeth Fair Landscape in Sunlight
London Hutchinson 1953 Hardback Fair None 
f67 By the author of 'Brampton Wick'. A clean sound hardback in green cover. Faded on the spine. A small picture of a tent on the cover in black. Some small marks, pages lightly tanning. 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Elizabeth Gaskell Cranford/Cousin Phillis
Uk Penguin 1976 Paperback Good None 
Cranford,the old classic set in Knutsford in Cheshire by Mrs Gaskell. Now a popular series on television. A clean sound unread paperback, very lightly tanning. A charming cover by W. Mulready f82 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Elizabeth George Speare The Bronze Bow
Peacock Books 1964 Paperback Fair 
f67 the story of Daniel, A young Galilean boy who is obsessed with hatred of the Romans who crucified his father. The winner of the 1961 American Newbery Medal. A nice clean sound paperback with lightly tanning pages. 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Elizabeth Goudge  Gentian Hill
Hodder and Stoughton/book Club  1950  Hardback  Good  Fair  
f34 A story set in Torquay, based on a legend of an ancient church, and a later legend of a girl child rescued from a sinking ship. A clean tidy copy in a pretty but bumped dustwrapper. Pages are lightly tanning. A crossed out name and address on the ffep.  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Elizabeth Goudge Green Dolphin Country
London Hodder and Stoughton 1949 Hard Cover Fair None 500 Pages 
Vintage fiction. A clean sound early copy in beige boards. Green printing and some light scuffing around the edges. Pages are clean, and no inscriptions. By the author of City of Bells and Towers in the Mist etc. f92 
Price: 32.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Elizabeth Goudge  Green Dolphin Country
London  Hodder and Stoughton  1947  Hardback  Fair  None  8 x 5 500 Pages  
f31 A sound clean copy in grey boards - some spots and wear around the edges. Pages are clean and faintly creamy coloured. A jolly good 'read'  
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Elizabeth Goudge  The Herb of Grace
St Pauls House,London  Hodder and Stoughton  1948  Second Impression  Hardback  Good  None  
f29 A gentle story, as are all those by by Elizabeth Goudge. You finish it feeling refreshed. This is a clean early copy in grey boards, green writing. pages are clean. A very slight lean but sound.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Elizabeth Goudge The Child from the Sea
Coronet 1976 Paperback Fair 
f52 A well read but sound paper back. Elizabeth Goudge tells the story of the first love and wife of Charles II, the mother of the Duke of Monmouth. A Welsh Girl. Very readable as are all Elizabeth Goudge's books. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 Elizabeth Goudge The White Witch
London The Book Club Hardback Fair Good 
f58 A clean sound copy in a very nice dustwrapper covered in plastic. Set in an Oxfordshire village it follows the fortunes of the Haslewood family during the civil war. The first free endpaper has been removed. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Elizabeth Goudge The White Witch
London Hodder Paperbacks 1969 Paperback Fair 
Set at the beginning of the English Civil War, in an Oxfordshire village. An unusual time for Elizabeth Goudge. A clean sound copy, several came to me together and all neat and clean. Pages are lightly tanning. An attractive cover. f81 
Price: 2.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Elizabeth Goudge The Heart of the Family
Uk Hodder & Stoughton 1993 Paperback Fair 
fiction general. The third of the Damerosehay trilogy. A sound clean paperback, a little rolled. Pages slightly tanning on the edges. f90 
Price: 2.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Elizabeth Goudge [Selected By Mary Baldwin]  The Ten Gifts
Hodder and Stoughton  1969  Hard Cover  Good  Good  
Passages from Elizabeth Goudge's best loved books, most of the old favourites are here. Good green boards with gold printing. The dustwrapper is complete with two very small tears at the top. A very attractive anthology  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Elizabeth Haddon(compiler)  The Deathless Country
Longman's and Co  1966  2cnd Imp  Hard Cover  Good  No Jacket  
A nice clean, little read copy. Red boards a little bumped. pages bright, some dust marks on the edges,no inscriptions. Contents - William Morris -The Wanderers, Ogier the Dane, Tennyson parts from Idylls of the King, and Browning - Balaustin's Adventure and Saul.  
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Elizabeth Kata The Death of Ruth
Pavanne 1982 Paperback Good 
Crime, Murder . Molly Blake is a women with a gruesome secret - buried beneath her husband's camelias. A clean sound paperback which may be unread. A small packing crease on one corner. f83 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Elizabeth Kim  Ten Thousand Sorrows
Ted Smart  2000  Hardback  Very Good  Very Good  
A nice clean book in a very good dustwrapper. Appears unread.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Elizabeth Morse Chang
London Dent 1966 The Kings Treasures of Literature Hardback Fair No Jacket 6 x 4 188pages 
f75 ' In the far north of Siam are miles of jungle which the foot of the white man has never trod' this is the story of a jungle boy. Some nice black and white illustrations. A clean sound pocket sized copy in red boards, slightly scuffed on the corners. Pages are clean and bright. One neat name inside. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Elizabeth Pollet  A Family Romance
London  John Lehmann  1951  First British  Hard Cover  Fair  Fair  Elizabeth Barbara Hepworth  
A good clean copy in black boards, some faint rubbing and fading. DUSTWRAPPER is complete but one or two nicks and some rubbing. Illustration of d/w by Hepworth. A neat name inside - miss williams of conway -. A 3/4 inch tear on title page. Set in New england, Father , bed ridden mother, two girls and a little boy. From the city comes a suitor..who finds the family not all they seem!  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Elizabeth Von Arnim The Enchanted April
London Macmillan and Co. 1923 Hardback Fair None 361 Pages Lady Mallet 
f78 By the author of Elizabeth and her German Garden, but a more readable story. A coloured Frontispiece of the view from a window. Four women in an italian castle. A sound hardback in green boards. Gilt printing on the spine. A little first aid on the inside cover where the spine was strained. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Elizabeth Waterhouse A Little Book of Life and Death
London Methuen 1906 Hardback Fair 6 x 4 
A small pocket sized book of thoughts. A hard green cover, with gold titles and hearts. Some light red marks on the cover. A frontis of an angel. Marker ribbon still in, one neat name for 1907 Page edges are gilt on top, last end paper is missing and I cleaned the cover with lavender polish! f81 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Elizabeth Watkin-Jones Y Cwlwm Cel
Dyfed Gomer Press 0863832067 Paperback Fair 118 Pages 
f62 A clean flat shiny paperback, except where someone has made indentations on the front when they were writing out a shopping list. Pages are clean , little read. A picture of a chinese? lion on the cover. All Welsh text. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Elizabeth West Garden in the Hills
London Corgi 1981 Paperback Fair 
f63 The sequel to Hovel in the Hills, the story of a couple in the 1960s who opted out and found found a ramshackle cottage somewhere in the hills above Denbigh. For thirteen years they struggled to live by their own resources......A sound copy, a little scuffed but probably unread. Pages are tanning. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Elizabeth Williams  Siaced Fraith
Aberystwyth  Gwasg  1952  Hardback  Good  Good  97 Pages 5 x 7  
f36 Text is all WELSH A clean sound copy in a complete but frayed along the top d/w. A welsh lady knitting on the cover. Frontispiece is a photograph of the authoress and four Williams gentlemen  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Ella Wheeler Wilcox Poems
London Gay and Hancock Soft Cover Good 6 x 4 125 Pages 
f50. Being 100 poems selected by the author from ten other collections of her own. A nice little pocket copy in a soft cover of a kind of suede.Green fading to brown on the spine.Gold lettering. Embossed on the front. Pages have some dust spotting on the top. A very pretty frontis in full colour of a mother and child in a boat surrounded by flowers. Pages are thick paper. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Ellen MacGregor Miss Pickerell Goes to the Arctic
New York MacGraw Hill 1967 Young Pioneer Hardcover - Illustrated Boards Good None 126 Pages Paul Galdone 
Children's fiction. More adventures of Miss Pickerell, one of a popular series for 8-12s. Amazing adventures when their plane runs out of fuel on the Arctic snows. A nice sound clean hardback copy, small scuffs on the ends of the spine. f83 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Ellen MacGregor Miss Pickerell Goes Undersea
New York MacGraw Hill 1967 A Young Pioneer Book Hardcover - Illustrated Boards Good None 128 Pages Paul Galdone 
Childrens fiction. More adventures of Miss Pickering, Her moon rocks have gone down with a shipwreck, she has to dive to find them herself and is arrested as a spy! A good quality hardback copy. A picture of Miss P in diving gear with a torch, on the front. Slightly bumped on the ends of the spine. f83 
Price: 14.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Ellen MacGregor and Dora Pantell Miss Pickerell on the Moon
New York C Graw Hill Book Company 1967 Hardcover - Illustrated Boards Good None 142 Pages Charles Geer 
Children fiction. A young Pioneer book. For ages 8-12. Part of a series of well known adventures for Miss Pickering. this time she goes to the moon to find some antibiotics for he cow. A fine picture of Miss P and her cat in space suits. a good quality copy, some small bumps on the ends of the spine. f83 
Price: 6.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Ellery Queen Queens Full
London Penguin 1965 Paperback Fair 
f72 Three novelettes and two short stories. Includes the 'Death of Don Juan' and E=Murder. A tidy sound flat paperback.Pages are tanning, minimal creasing. Initials in the front and a stamp for a book exchange. 
Price: 2.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Ellery Queen  The Literature of Crime
Cassell and Company  1952  Hardback  Fair  Fair  5 x 8" 364 Pages  
A good sound copy in almost complete dustwrapper, a little frayed around the edges. Black and yellow and red. Pages are creamy coloured but flat and respecable. There is a neat inscription on the ffep English and Welsh 1952. Stories by the likes of sinclair Lewis,Maugham, Galsworthy, Steinbeck, Kipling, Hemingway et al. A good read.  
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Ellery Queen  The Devil to Pay
London  Victor Gollancz  1950  Fifth Impression  Hardback  Good  None  288 Pages 5 x 7"  
A nice clean sound hardback copy in red boards. Pages lightly tanning.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Ellery Queen The Roman Hat Mystery
New York The World Publishing Co. 1948 Hardback Fair None 
f57 A sound clean hardback copy in red boards.a little bumping on the corners. Very little read but pages are tanning. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Elleston Trevor Squadron Airborne
London The Popular Bookclub 1956 Hard Cover Fair None 245 Pages 
f80 A sound hardback copy in very faded blue boards. Pages are tanning and some are spotted. It looks like a kind of Bigglesy! book. The is a glossary of RAF slang in the back, and dedicated to 'The few'. Also by this author - A Blaze of Roses, and the Big Pickup among others. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Elsa Beskow Tant Gron, Tant Brun,och Tant Gredelin
Sweden Albert Bonniers Forlag 1967 Hardcover - Illustrated Boards Fair 12 x 10 30+ Pages. 
f43. A truly charming book. I believe three aunts and a poodle and some children. The illustrations are delightful - old sweden,costumes , streets and house interiors. The wide foolscap sized book has hard card covers, with an oval picture of the three victorian aunts on the front. Some light rubbing and marks. The pages inside are clean and bright and the large drawings are in colour. There are some small silhouettes on most pages. The text is Swedish 
Price: 27.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Elsie J Oxenham Strangers at the Abbey
London Collins 1954 Hardback Fair Poor 
f69 A fill in in the series from the time Jen was a schoolgirl. A clean hardback copy, A dedication and a name in the front. The cover has been 'well loved' and is now in a plastic cover, 85% present, most loss on the base of the spine. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
853 Elsie J Oxenham Schoolgirl Jen at the Abbey
London Collins 1957 Seagull Library Hardcover Fair Fair 
f 71 One of the popular 'Abbey Girls' Books. A glimpse into the past and Jen as a schoolgirl. A sound clean copy with bright pages. A complete dustwrapper with a little fraying around the edges. A coloured frontispiece of the girls digging a hole in the Abbey grounds. 
Price: 6.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Elsie J Oxenham The Abbey Girls Play Up
London Collins Hardback Fair No Jacket 
f76 A nice clean sound reading copy. Blue boards. Pages are clean. One page may have been removed from the front. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Elspeth Huxley Four Guineas. A Journey Through West Africa
London Reprint Society 1955 Hardback Fair No Jacket 
f53 A clean sound copy by the author of the Flame Trees of Thika. A journey through West Africa, numerous maps and black and white photographs. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Elspeth Huxley  Four Guineas a Journey Through West Africa
London  The Reprint Society  1955  Hardback  Good  Fair  
f33 A clean sound hardback copy in a complete tho faded dustwrapper. By the author of 'Flame Trees of Thika.'  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Elspeth Huxley Four Guineas,a Journey Through West Africa.
London The Reprint Society 1955 Hardcover Good Good 300 Pages 
f43 A journey through West Africa when it was still called things like Gold Coast: by Elspeth Huxley author of books like 'The Flame Trees of Thika. A clean sound copy in a good dustwrapper. Some dustmarks along the edges of the pages. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 Elspeth Huxley Gallipot Eyes, a Wiltshire Diary
Newton Abbot Readers Union 1976 Hard Cover Good Good 
f61. More than just a diary of life in a village, but a delving into the history also. Almost a kind of Akenfield. A social history written by the author of the flame trees of Thika, having spent 35 years in the village. A clean sound copy, may be unread with a very nice dustwrapper. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Elspeth Huxley Brave New Victuals.
Chatto and Windus 1965 Hardback Fair Fair 167 Pages 
FActory Farming. Agriculture. F92 By the author of Flame trees of Thika. An enquiry into intensive techniques of farming. A forward by Peter Scott. A sound, tidy book with a good complete dustcover. Some sellotape marks and a library stamp. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Elvet Lewis  Israel and Other Poems
London  Foyle's Welsh Press  1930  Hard Cover  Fair  No Jacket  5 x 8" 39pp  
One of numerous books by Rev.H Elvet Lewis M.A. Archdruid. Vignettes on every page. A frontispiece of an old print of Harlech castle. A tidy book in cream covers which are a somewhat shelf rubbed.2/6 Thick paper lightly tanned. Text all English  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Elwyn R. Rowlands Yr Ail-Eseia: Proffwyd Yr Adferiad
Caernarfon 1978 Paperback Fair 
f40 A clean paperback copy, name inside and hinge strengthened. Text is all Welsh 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Emeric Pressburger Killing a Mouse on Sunday
London The Reprint Society 1963 Hard Cover Fair Fair 192 Pages Papas 
fiction,novel,pyrenees. A sound tidy copy. Dustwrapper complete but a little scuffed. Pages clean - a bit spotted on the edges. Black and white cartoony drawings. Humour and tragedy in the pyrenees. f93 
Price: 2.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 Emily Hahn China to Me
London Virag Travellers 1986 Paperback Good 428 Pages 
f59 Life in China and Hong Kong , for an American woman, before and during the Second World War. A clean sound shiny paperback. May be unread 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Emily Huws  Ceffyl a Charafan
Gwasg Gomer  1978  Paperback  Good  8 X6 90pages  John Walters  
f38 Text is all welsh. A nice clean sound paperback with bright pages. Some very nice black and white drawings. A horse and caravan on the front.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Engel Wisden 2004 Cricketers Almanack
2004 141 St Hardcover Very Good Very Good 7 x 4 1648 Pages 
f63. Difficult to describe - If you know cricket you know Wisden. A nice clean sound copy, appears to be unused. A very good yellow dustwrapper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Enid Bagnold Alice and Thomas and Jane
London William Heinemann 1930 2cnd Imp. Hardback Fair Author and Laurien Jones 
f57 This is a story of three children,who are not the author's children, as her own children would not be good! By the author of National Velvet. Dear little drawings in grey and pink, mostly by the author's daughter. A sound clean copy. Good quality pages are creamy coloured. End papers have some pressure marks from pencil doodling which I have mostly erased. The grey cloth covers are mostly worn along the spine, but the spine is still intact. Some bumps along the corners and one or two spots, which could be cocoa. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Enid Bagnold The Loved and Envied
Reprint Society 1953 Good Good 5 x 7 280 Pages 
f47 Set in France , the milieu is aristocratic. By the author of National Velvet. A clean sound hardback copy. The dustwrapper is good and the pages are clean. One erased price on the ffepp. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 Enid Blyton The Children's Life of Christ
London Methuen and Co. 1943 Second Hardback Fair 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Eileen Soper. 
A good solid copy in red boards with white printing. Some bumping on spine and corners. The pages are good with some finger marks. Many black and white and three tone drawings. Dust marks on the page edges. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Enid Blyton  The Secret of Cliff Castle and Smuggler Ben
London  Collins  Hardback  Good  Good  24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall  
Clean solid hardback in very nice yellow boards, red print. Dustwrapper, clipped but complete, some small tears and chips on edges. No date but gift inscruption 1963. Pages are good , unsoiled and lightly tanning.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Enid Blyton Llyfrau Darllen 1
London Macmillan & Co 1952 Soft Cover Fair 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Eileen A Soper 
Enid Blyton School Reader Book 1. Welsh text Delightful illustrations, Manila cover,red and green printing. Some slight spotting, no tears.Some light spotting throughout the book but no scribbling or inscriptions. I will post first class 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Enid Blyton The Twins at St Clare's
London Methuen 1953 Hardback Fair No Jacket 217 Pages W Lindsay Cable 
f73 Quite a nice copy in sound orange boards. Some marks on the back. Pages are tidy, a little spotting on the end papers. The is a Welsh dedication and note inside the front cover, dated 1954. 
Price: 21.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Enid Blyton Summer Term at St Clares
London Methuen 1950 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket W Lindsay Cable 
A sound copy in fair condition. Blue boards which are faded particularly on the spine. This is the edition we all remember reading when it came out, a reprint of of the 1943 edition. Pages have some spots, a one inch loss on page one. Good thick paper. Dusty around the outside edges. A neat dedication - To Linda in 1952 - and then - to Jane with love from Auntie Linda in 1969. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Enid Blyton Hello Mr Twiddle
Dean and Son 1968 Hard Cover 
A neat firm book, pages are good and illustrations very attractive (not coloured but very tempting). The boards are red and faded with a little scuffing. 
Price: 2.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Enid Blyton Four in a Family
London Lutterworth Press 1957 Hard Cover Fair None 87 Pages Tom Kerr 
Children,fiction, A sound clean copy. Second impression. A nice coloured frontis by Tom Kerr.Pages have some light intermittent spotting. Green boards are faded in parts. A very small biro mark on the back f92 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Enid Blyton The Mystery of the Disappearing Cat
London Methuen 1949 Fifth Hardback Fair No Jacket J Abbey 
The second adventure of the Five Find-outers and dog. A clean sound copy with attractive black and white illustrations. Blue boards, fairly faded. Slight frays on the ends of the spine. Pages are clean with some spotting. May have had a bookplate but I cannot find any library stamps. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Enid Blyton The Adventures of Pip
London Dean & Sons Ltd Hardback Good Good 
A very nice copy. Pages are tanning, looks only partly read. Dustwrapper is complete with very little rubbing on edges. Raymond Sheppard is the illustrator. Only date is Copyright EB 1968 No inscriptions. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Enid Blyton  Chimney Corner Stories
London  Dean & Co.  Hardback  Fair  Fair  
A clean tidy copy. Copyright EB 1963. Dustwrapper has some loss alonf the bottom but 90% present. Picture of a little girl in a yellow dress sitting on the floor and a littl boy in a red jumper on the sofa. A green K on the ffep and pages are evenly tanned. Delightful illustrations looking like 1950's era  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Enid Blyton The Ring o Bells Mystery
London Collins 1969 Hardback Good No Jacket Gilbert Dunlop 
Arather nice sound clean copy. Illustrated board to front. Pages lightly tanned. Appears to be very little read. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Enid Blyton  Five Run Away Together
London  Hodder and Stoughton  1955  Eighth Impression  Hard Cover  Good  No Jacket  Eileen Soper  
A nice clean tidy copy in good red boards. Pages are clean with light spotting on the edge.The traditional illustrations from Eileen Soper. One name and address on the ffep  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Enid Blyton Five Get Into a Fix
Hodder and Stoughton 1958 First Hard Cover Good No Jacket Eileen Soper 
A good clean copy in good red boards. Some spotting on page edges and some faint pink spots on one page. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Enid Blyton The Family at Red Roofs
London Lutterworth Press 1950 3rd Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket W Spence. 
A clean sound copy in red boards, - a little faded. Shiny coloured frontispiece and black and white drawings by the original illustrator. Page edges spotted. [20] 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Enid Blyton Five on Kirrin Island Again
Hodder and Stoughton 1951 5th Impression. Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
A tidy sound copy in red boards. Pages are clean but edges are quite spotty. One neat name inside. [20] 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Enid Blyton Five on a Hike Together
London Hodder and Stoughton 1952 Second Impression Hardback Fair No Jacket Eileen Soper 
A nice clean copy in red boards, one bump near the bottom. Faded on spine. Orange coloured pictorial end papers. Nice bright pages. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Enid Blyton Five Get Into Trouble
London Hodder and Stoughton 1952 Fourth Impression Hardback Good No Jacket Eileen Soper 
A nice clean sound copy in red boards. Tan coloured pictorial end papers. Clean bright pages 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Enid Blyton The Flying Goat
London Pitkin Leatherette. Poor No Jacket Davies,Simon and SIV 
This is a book in very poor condition, I have listed it mainly as novelty value as there are not many around. It is still readable and complete but has more than it's fair share of scribbling particularly on the end papers. Most of the spine has gone and the kind of fake brown leather cover has chipped on the edges. Some pretty black and white drawings by various illustrators, many of them scribbled on but may be recoverable with patience and an eraser! 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Enid Blyton Magazine Annual 3
London Evans Bros 1956 Hardback Fair No Jacket Various 
A charming book of stories and puzzles including Famous and five and Secret Seven . Lots of drawings. A good sound copy in red boards. Some spotting of pages. One puzzle has been done and rubbed out. One neat name inside. Some tanning of end papers. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Enid Blyton Five go Off to Camp
Hodder and Stoughton 1948 First Hardback Fair No Jacket Eilen Soper 
A sound clean copy in pale blue boards. Some fading on spine. lightly spotted pages. No inscriptions. 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Enid Blyton  The Seaside Family
London  Lutterworth Press  1952  Hardback  Fair  Poor  Ruth Gervis  
A sound hardback in good green boards. Some dusty fingermarks on lightly tanned, thick paper pages. the black and white line drawings are lively. There is a coloured frontispiece. The dustwrapper is merely a token. It was found crushed inside the book - well the back half and flap was. I nobly put it inside a plastic cover,  
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Enid Blyton Five on a Hike Together
London Hodder and Stoughton 1951 First Hardcover Fair No Jacket 
f43 A sound first edition in red boards. Reading copy not a collectors item. Illustrations by Eileen Soper,the original artist. Brown age stains all through. A christmas dedication to 'Carol from Mummy 1951' 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Enid Blyton Benny and the Princess
Pitkin Hardcover Poor Various 
This is a sad little book but it seems a shame to throw it away as it is a fairly rare Blyton and the pictures are charming. The title page has been painted blue, and four other pages through the book have some damage, ie rubbing or in one case a small strip torn around the margin. Other than that it is not too bad! Cover is sound but scruffy and other pages are clean. bx23 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Enid Blyton Enid Blyton's Nature Lessons
London Evans Brothers 1929 First Hardback Good No Jacket 
f34 a nice copy in silky blue green boards. Small scuffs on ends of spine, the coloured picture on the front of a boy and girl in a wood is intact. Saint George and the dragon on the back printed in black. Numerous black and white drawings - all are present. Designed for teaching nature study and could easily be used again. A nice lightly written text. A little brown spotting on page edges and a tiny blot. Two neat names inside. 
Price: 12.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Enid Blyton Dog Stories - Three Boys and a Circus and The Adventures of Scamp
Collins 1970 Hardcover - Illustrated Boards Good 
f37. A good square flat hardback copy. A picture of two dogs on the cover. Two books in one. Pages are lightly tanning. name and dedication inside cover and on ffep. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Enid Blyton Five go Off to Camp
London Hodder and Stoughton 1950 Hardcover Fair No Jacket Eileen Soper 
f37 A slightly dusty well read reading copy of an early edition. Eileen Soper delightful two tone illustrations. Cover is sound ,red with some marks. A weakened front spine on the inside. Illustrated end papers. Pages dusty around the edges with some dusty finger marks inside. A gift dedication on ffep 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Enid Blyton Back to St Clare's
London Dean & Co. 1993 Hardcover - Illustrated Boards Good None 473 Pages 
f56 The final three books. Contains 'The Second Form at St. Clare's, Claudine at St Clare's, and Fifth Former's at St Clare's' Complete and unabridged. A clean sound copy in shiny boards. Some black and white illustrations. 
Price: 11.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Enid Blyton The Treasure Hunters
London Collins. Seagull Library 1951 Hardback Fair None Barbara Freeman 
f67 A sound early copy, a reading copy. Pages are pretty clean but dusty around the edges. Cover is faded blue boards. Some minor age spotting. Once belonged to a little girl who lived in The Lion Hotel, North Wales. Who also did a little light scribbling on the end paper. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Enid Blyton Famous Five Annual Five go to Smugglers Top
London Purnell 1971 Hardcover - Illustrated Boards Good 
f77 A nice clean sound copy in illustrated shiny boards. Television tie in. No scribbles etc. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Ennis Evans Y Gri Unig
Llandysul Gwasg Gomer 1975 Paperback Fair None 100 Pages 
Fiction,welsh. A clean sound paperback copy with bright pages. Not being a Welsh speaker I hope it is fiction. A attractive cover with a picture of a blue girl on the front. Text is all welsh f93 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Eric Cross The Tailor and Ansty
London Chapman and Hall 1942 Hardback Fair Fair 203 Pages 
Irish Chat, Social history,Ireland. 'A broth of a book' A day book of fireside talk in Cork, mainly by the Tailor and his wife. A photograph of the tailor as frontis. A sound copy in complete unclipped dustjacket. Was a little dusty on the cover and the top of the pages, but it has been 'well brushed'. A few marks on the page edges and a bit of scuffing on the cover corners. Very slightly bowed. f90 
Price: 41.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Eric Leyland The Mandeville Mystery
London Hutchinson Books for Young People. Hardback Fair Fair 232 Pages Kay 
F74 Three boys in their last year at school set off in an ancient car in search of adventure. No date, looks like 1950's A nice clean sound hardback copy by a prolific author. Black and white illustrations. Cover is complete with some scuffing around the edges. A picture of two boys watching some baddies from a cliff top. One neat name inside. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Eric Linklater The Impregnable Women
Penguin 1959 Paperback Fair 
The women take possession of Edinburgh castle and hold it against the men...A clean respectable orange Penguin. One owners name inside. 
Price: 2.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >