Pandy Books   

                    www.pandy-books.com

                           aber.7594@yahoo.co.uk      01490 412918

 

  


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Seller Id
 
 
 
 

Carroll Lewis Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Carroll Lewis  Alice
London  Andrew Dakers  Hamlyn Classics  Hard Cover  Good  Fair  G R R  
No date 1930's? Yellow boards, some fading. Dustwrapper chipped and a litle loss, in a plastic cover. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. The illustrations are charming - only initials G R R A nice old fashioned copy.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Lewis Carroll Alice
London Collins Full-Leather Fair Harry Rountree 
A nice edition with illustrations by Harry Rountree. Eight colour plates, six with tissue. Numerous other delightful illustrations. This is the one where Alice is depicted as a neat little 1930's child with red hair in a bob. Book in blue leather rubbed around the edges and ends of spine. Blind diagonal stamping, no gilt.Just 'ALICE' on the spine. All intact but would benefit from a little attention, restitching to tighten the pages etc. Some spotting and dustmarks, I have resisted any violent cleaning. 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Lewis Carroll  Alice in Wonderland
London  Gawthorn  1944  Hard Cover  No Jacket  Rene Cloke  
A sound copy in faded and slightly bumped red boards, black printing. The delightful illustrations of Rene Cloke, all eight coloured plates are present, plus numerous two tone drawings. Alice is dressed in a blue peterpan collar dress and white ankle socks and buttoned sandals. Pages 15 + 43 have a small rip out of the bottom. There is a dedication 1944, three red cross stamps and one faintly on the front  
Price: 53.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Lewis Braithwaite Canals in Towns
London Adam and Charles Black 1976 Hardcover - Illustrated Boards Fair Author 
f66 A nice clean sound copy in yellow shiny boards. One or two chips. Pages are clean. Some interesting urban photographs of the period. One dedication by the author. 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hywel d Lewis Freedom and Alienation
Scottish Academic Press 1985 Hard Cover Good Good 
Metaphysics. Ontology . academic. The third volume based on the Gifford Lectures 1966-68. A clean sound shiny hardback copy, may be unread. f88 
Price: 9.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hywel d Lewis Gweriniaeth
Caernarfon 1940 Hard Cover Fair None 
Welsh,republic,politics. Agweddau i'r broblem gyfoes. A clean sound copy in good maroon boards with gilt printing. Two neat names inside - one from Anglesey. All Welsh Text. f94 
Price: 10.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Elvet Lewis  Israel and Other Poems
London  Foyle's Welsh Press  1930  Hard Cover  Fair  No Jacket  
One of numerous books by Rev.H Elvet Lewis M.A. Archdruid. Vignettes on every page. A frontispiece of an old print of Harlech castle. A tidy book in cream covers which are a somewhat shelf rubbed.2/6 Thick paper lightly tanned. Text all English  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 C S Lewis Narrative Poems
Christian Publishing 1969 Paperback Good 
f66 Edited by Walter Hooper,his secretary. The few Narrative poems written by C S Lewis. A clean sound unread paperback Very lightly tanning pages. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 C.S. Lewis Out of the Silent Planet
Great Pan 1960 Paperback Fair 
f56. Part of the trilogy including Voyage to Venus, and Out of the Silent Planet. A great adventure but Christianity never far below the surface with Lewis. A sound vintage paperback 2/6, with tanning pages. 
Price: 1.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 C Day Lewis Poems 1943-1947
Jonathan Cape 1948 First Hardback Good No Jacket 
A nice clean sound copy in green boards, slightly rubbed on base. Silver printing. Pages clean. Book was dedicated to Laurie Lee. 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 H Elvet Lewis Sweet Singers of Wales. A Story of Welsh Hymns and Their Authors.
London RTS Hardback Fair None 
F78. Text is all English - original translations. Date is probaly in the 1880s. a nice clean sound copy in red boards. Gilt title. Some small speckling on the the boards as tho' it had once been left on a rainy windowsill. Pages are thick creamy paper, with gilt on the top. A surprisingly (to me) interesting book to dip into. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 C Day Lewis Ed The Collected Poems of Wilfred Owen
London Chatto and Windus 1969 Hardback Fair Fair - Clipped 
f72 The collected poems of Wilfred Owen, war poet who died in the first World War. Edited and with notes by C Day Lewis and with a Memoir by Edmund Blunden. A nice clean sound copy in grey green boards. Dustwrapper is clipped and in a tidy cover. Pages are clean. A inscription on the ffepp to Uncle Arthur from Margaret 1970. Uncle Arthur was either not poetical or a very careful man as it it is a nicely looked after copy. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 C S Lewis  The Great Divorce
London  Geoffrey Bles: The Centenery Press  1945  First  Hard Cover  Good  No Jacket  
A nice clean little hardback copy. Tidy yellow cloth boards, red title on spine. Pages are creamy with few spots on page edges and a ltittle tanning on the feps.  
Price: 33.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 C S Lewis The Problem of Pain
Geoffrey Bles the Centenary Press 1941 The Christian Challenge Series Hardback Fair None 
Theology. christianity. A sound copy in Black boards which are little worn. The title is the glued on type on the spine. Pages are clean f84 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 C S Lewis  The Screwtape Letters
London  Geoffrey Bles  1946  Hardback  Good  No Jacket  
A nice clean copy, black boards with a small whit label on the spine. One name - professor thodary?- Pages bright and clean.  
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lewis Morris The Works of Lewis Morris
London Kegan Paul,trench,trubner & Co.Ltd 1890 Hard Cover Fair None 
Songs,hymns, Text of songs and hymns - not the notation. A clean sound copy in dark green boards.Gilt on spine. A portrait as frontis,tissue covered. Black end papers,one snipped. One neat name. f93 
Price: 7.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lewis  Trader Horn
Pan  1948  Paperback  Fair  Fair  
Cannibals and elephants, slaves and crocodiles, and a rescue of the beautiful Lola. All sounds to good to be true but vouched for by Galsworthy who declares he met them. "Written at the age of 73 and taken down and edited by Ethelreda Lewis." A firm paperback with a cover, which has some mending on the inside. Cover of the book is clean and shiny with one corner missing. Pages intact and lightly tanning.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alun t Lewis Y Piser Trwm
Dinbych Gwasg Gee 1957 Hard Cover Good Fair 
literature, welsh ,A nice clean copy, may be unread. The cover has alittle shelf rubbing and a very small loss near the top of the spine.No inscriptions or stamps. Welsh text. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Carroll Lewis on Agorabooks.net
Carroll Lewis on Allamericantextbooks.com
Carroll Lewis on Alliedbookcompany.com
Carroll Lewis on Alphabookworks.com
Carroll Lewis on Angelfirebooks.com
Carroll Lewis on Avenuebookandco.com
Carroll Lewis on Baileybooks.ca
Carroll Lewis on Bookembooks.com
Carroll Lewis on Books.themadhouseartists.com
Carroll Lewis on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Carroll Lewis on Booksnmorepa.com
Carroll Lewis on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Carroll Lewis on Central-bookexchange.com
Carroll Lewis on Coasbooks.com
Carroll Lewis on Crawfordsnautical.com
Carroll Lewis on Dejalubookstore.com
Carroll Lewis on Dunawaybooks.com
Carroll Lewis on Fatcitybookstore.com
Carroll Lewis on Hammondsbooks.net
Carroll Lewis on Literaturopolis.net
Carroll Lewis on Magusbooksseattle.com
Carroll Lewis on Midtownscholar.com
Carroll Lewis on Neverwithoutabook.ca
Carroll Lewis on Nomadestore.com
Carroll Lewis on Odonoghuebooks.com
Carroll Lewis on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Carroll Lewis on Phatpocket.com
Carroll Lewis on Readitagain1.com
Carroll Lewis on Rememberbooksonline.com
Carroll Lewis on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Carroll Lewis on Runforcoverbooks.com
Carroll Lewis on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Carroll Lewis on Springystreasures.com
Carroll Lewis on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Carroll Lewis on Store.bookswithapast.com
Carroll Lewis on Superiortextsales.com
Carroll Lewis on Talleysbooks.com
Carroll Lewis on Teachereditions4less.com
Carroll Lewis on Teslbooks.com
Carroll Lewis on Thebooktree.co.uk
Carroll Lewis on Trillionbooks.com
Carroll Lewis on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Carroll Lewis on Vabooks.org
Carroll Lewis on Vagabondbooks.com
Carroll Lewis on Youronlinebookstore.com